Slice Design - Privacy Policy | Slice Design | Branding and Packaging Design Agency
Exit

Our Privacy Policy.

Slice Design Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us, or that we collect from you, when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy statement.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us.

Introduction.

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website. We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

Information Collected.

We may collect any or all of the information that you give us depending on the type of transaction you enter into, including your name, address, telephone number and email address, together with data about your use of the website. Other information that may be needed from time to time to process a request may also be collected as indicated on the website.

We also collect contact details from editorial articles or from sources such as LinkedIn regarding individuals who we would like to approach with regards our design services.

How We Use This Data.

Collecting this data helps us to understand what you are looking for, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

– For our own internal record keeping.
– To improve the products and services we provide.
– To contact you in response to a specific enquiry or to generate new business.
– To customise the website for you
– To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you
– To send you promotional mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you
– To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons

Information Use.

We use the information collected primarily to process the task for which you visited the website. Data collected in the UK is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. All reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to this information. This safeguard may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain information about your account details.

Cookies.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; keep track of items in enquiry list; prevent fraud and increase website security; and offer you tailored content that you may find useful according to your interests and needs.
We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit and keep track of your preferences in relation to your use of our website.
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Please see Google’s privacy policy for more information.

These cookies DO NOT collect personally identifiable or sensitive information (for example email addresses, telephone numbers).

You can opt out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features you use by clicking – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies or just block third-party cookies. For example, in Chrome, you can change your cookie settings by selecting preferences/settings and clicking “Advanced”, “Privacy and Security”, “Content Settings”, “Cookies”, and choosing your preferred option. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

Controlling Information About You.

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, we keep this information in order to contact you. If you would like this data removed please contact us on hello@slicedesign.co.uk and ask us to remove your details

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily. Simply send us an email to hello@slicedesign.co.uk and ask us to remove your details.

Disclosing Information.

We do not disclose any personal information obtained about you to third parties except when we need to do so in order to complete part of the design process – e.g. when arranging for a courier company to deliver items. Or where we are legally required to do so.

We may also use the information to keep in contact with you and inform you of developments associated with our business. You will be given the opportunity to remove yourself from any mailing list or similar device. If at any time in the future we should wish to disclose information collected to any third party, it would only be with your knowledge and consent.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy which is available on request and in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Security.

We will always hold your information securely and security reviews of how personal data is stored are undertaken regularly. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we implement strong physical and electronic security safeguards. In the unlikely event of a breach of personal information, we will endeavour to inform all affected users as soon as is possible.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure that we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links from Our Site.

Our website may contain links to other websites. While we take every measure to validate the legitimacy of all external links, please note that we have no control of websites outside our own domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

Changes to This Policy

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Policy. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy. However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please write to us at Slice Design Ltd, Unit 12, Glenthorne Mews, Hammersmith, London, W6 0LJ. A small fee will be payable to cover the admin. You can also correct any factual errors in that information or require us to remove your details form any list under our control.

Close
Go top